Dear visitor

It looks like you want to view this
website in a different language.

Please click here to view this website in English.
icon

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement KNCV Tuberculosis Foundation

KNCV Tuberculosis Foundation processes personal data and makes use of cookies. This Privacy Statement contains information about the purposes for which personal data is processed and how to exercise your privacy rights, as well as further information that may be relevant to you.

This Privacy Statement applies to all activities – including those performed through the website – of KNCV Tuberculosis Foundation. This Privacy Statement provides the most relevant information for each subject.

KNCV Tuberculosis Foundation processes all personal data with all due care and acts fully within the confines of the law, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Controller

KNCV Tuberculosis Foundation is the controller within the meaning of the GDPR.

KNCV Tuberculosis Foundation considers processing and securing the personal data of its clients with the utmost care to be of vital importance. We also wish to be transparent about how we process your data, which is why we have provided the below information. Key to our procedure is that we at all times comply with the requirements under the GDPR. You may always retrieve or change your personal data registered with us.

For which purposes does KNCV Tuberculosis Foundation process your personal data?

KNCV Tuberculosis Foundation collects and processes personal data for certain well-defined and predetermined purposes, where such is required in connection with, inter alia:

  • entering into and performing (member, donor and other) agreements;
  • keeping member and donor records;
  • offering services, sending dedicated information on the work of KNCV Tuberculosis Foundation, (E)newsletter, and information for promotional and marketing purposes;
  • conducting member surveys and research;
  • registering your website settings and preferences on the use of the website (by way of cookies);
  • recording telephone conversations for training purposes;
  • our business operations;
  • compliance with a legal obligation;
  • archival reasons, in which context data will only be used for legal procedures or historical, statistical or scientific purposes.

KNCV Tuberculosis Foundation processes personal data by way of, inter alia, its customer service and the website of KNCV Tuberculosis Foundation. Such on the basis of consent or of the legitimate interest of KNCV Tuberculosis Foundation. Except for the purposes referred to in the above, KNCV Tuberculosis Foundation does not process your personal data without having received your prior consent.

Which personal data does KNCV Tuberculosis Foundation collect?

KNCV Tuberculosis Foundation collects various categories of personal data:

  • name and address details;
  • bank account number (IBAN);
  • telephone number;
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • company;
  • job;
  • email address;
  • interaction data (such as cookies or information received when you contact us; for instance, we register a note of any consultation with participants).
  • opt-in for emails
  • contact history
  • browsing history
  • open and click behavior in emails
  • IP-address, cookie ID, social media ID
  • public data from internet and social media profiles

KNCV Tuberculosis Foundation collects (personal) data directly from you, but may, where relevant, also receive personal data through third parties, provided such takes place in conformity with the law.

Subscribing to and unsubscribing from the (E)newsletter

KNCV Tuberculosis Foundation issues a newsletter to inform our donors, members, volunteers and other interested parties about the work of our organization and related matters. Your email address is only added to the list of subscribers with your explicit consent. Each newsletter contains a link allowing you to unsubscribe.

How does KNCV Tuberculosis Foundation ensure that the personal data is handled confidentially?

KNCV Tuberculosis Foundation handles all personal data confidentially. KNCV Tuberculosis Foundation implements all appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of personal data. KNCV Tuberculosis Foundation will only share personal data in accordance with this Privacy Statement and will only share them with third parties where such is allowed and takes place with all due care.

Business service providers may, on the instructions of KNCV Tuberculosis Foundation, provide certain services in the performance of an agreement. KNCV Tuberculosis Foundation comes to arrangements with these processors to guarantee that personal data is handled confidentially and with all due care. These arrangements are formally laid down in so-called “processor agreements”.

Sharing data with third parties

Except as stated in this Privacy Statement, your personal data will not be rented out, sold or shared with or made available to third parties in any other way. KNCV Tuberculosis Foundation may share your (personal) data with third parties if you gave permission therefor.

KNCV Tuberculosis Foundation will provide personal data to enforcement or anti-fraud bodies when such is required to comply with a legal obligation (claim).

Retention periods

KNCV Tuberculosis Foundation retains your personal data in accordance with the GDPR.

The data is retained for no longer than is strictly required for the purposes for which they have been collected.

How to access or remove your data

You may submit a request for access or rectification to KNCV Tuberculosis Foundation. When you do so, please clearly state that your request concerns a request for access or rectification on the basis of the GDPR. You may also request us to remove your data. However, this is possible only to the extent this still allows KNCV Tuberculosis Foundation to comply with its legal obligations, such as the legal retention periods. Please be aware that you may have to submit a copy of identification for us to verify your identity. Whenever you provide a copy of your identification, it is important that you black out your Citizen Service Number, document identification number and Machine-Readable Zone (MRZ) or render it unreadable to KNCV Tuberculosis Foundation in any other fashion.

Submit your request to:

KNCV Tuberculosis Foundation
Att. Information Security Officer
PO Box 146
2501 CC The Hague
The Netherlands

You also have the right to submit a complaint about the use of your data to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/).

Technical security

To provide your personal data with optimum protection against unauthorized access or use, KNCV Tuberculosis Foundation makes use of appropriate security technology. Whenever you provide us with your data, a secure connection is used. We always report (attempted) misuse to the police.
In addition, KNCV Tuberculosis Foundation takes organizational measures to secure personal data against unauthorized access.

Click behavior

We register general data with respect to visits to our website, such as the most frequently visited pages. The purpose of registering the general visitors’ data is to optimize the layout of our website. We never record any of your personal data through the internet unless you explicitly ask us to do so, such as when requesting certain information.

Use of cookies

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalize content and advertisements, to provide social media functions and to analyze our website traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our partners for social media, advertising and analysis. These partners may combine this information with other information that you have provided to them or that they have collected based on your use of their services.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make user experiences more efficient.

According to the law, we may store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the use of the site. We require your permission for all other types of cookies.

This website uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third-party services that appear on our pages.

Your permission applies to the following areas: kncvtbc.org

If you do not agree with the placement of cookies, they will not be placed. If you consent to the placing of cookies, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
More information about withdrawing or adjusting your consent, activation, deactivation and removal of cookies can be found in the help function of your web browser. For the most commonly used browsers you will find an explanation from the supplier on the following pages:

We would like to draw your attention to the fact that the Website may not function (entirely) properly and some functionalities may not work or do not work smoothly if you (completely) refuse cookies. In that case, each time you visit the Website, you will have to enter (or add) some information or re-enter your preferences.

We use the following tool to do so:

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to create anonymized overviews of our website’s traffic and, possibly, to determine the effectiveness of our adverts. Google Analytics uses cookies to monitor website traffic data.

We implemented the following privacy protection measures when setting up Google Analytics:

  • Google Analytics may only process your anonymized IP address.
  • The “Share data” options in Google Analytics have been disabled.

Tracking cookies
The tracking cookies collect information about the surfing behavior of the visitors to our website. This data allows us to align our website with your preferences even better.

Third-party privacy policy

The website of KNCV Tuberculosis Foundation may contain links to other websites that are not managed by KNCV Tuberculosis Foundation. KNCV Tuberculosis Foundation accepts no responsibility for how these parties handle your personal data. We therefore advise you always to be informed of the privacy policy of these parties or to contact them for a more detailed explanation of their personal data processing policy.

Questions

If you have any specific questions or comments about our Privacy Statement having read this information, please contact us through the contact form on our website or by letter to the address specified above.

This Privacy Statement was last updated on: 24 May 2018

KNCV Tuberculosis Foundation reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement whenever necessary. You are responsible for remaining up to date with the current version of this Privacy Statement. KNCV Tuberculosis Foundation recommends that you check the Privacy Statement for amendments on a regular basis.